WEBSITE OF ST. BRIGID’S PRIMARY SCHOOL

St. Brigid’s Primary School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.ppsm.ie. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. St. Brigid’s Primary School fully respects your right to privacy.  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT FROM YOU

St.Brigid’s Primary School does not collect any personal information/personal data about you on this website.

 

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE COLLECT

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties.

 

DISCLOSURE TO OTHER PEOPLE

We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

 

IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

COOKIES

Our website does not use cookies.

 

WEBSITES LINKED TO OUR WEBSITE

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

If we change our privacy policies and procedures regarding use of our website, we will post these changes on our website to keep you up to date with any developments.

 

RATIFICATION OF POLICY:

The Board of Management ratified this policy on 17th October 2018.

 

REVIEW OF POLICY

A review of this policy will take place annually. 

 

Signed: Sr. Anne Coffey, Chairperson, Board of Management,